Visa to Langkawi

eVisa

What is eVISA?

eVISA is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia at the comfort of your convenience.

Who is eligible for eVISA?

eVISA Nationality eligibility :

Nationality Apply From
China

India

Sri Lanka

Nepal

Myanmar

Bangladesh

Pakistan

Bhutan

Serbia

Montenegro

eVISA can be applied around the world except Malaysia and Singapore

How long will my eVISA be valid for?

eVISA is vaild for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 15 or 30 days for each visit in Malaysia depends on the type of the eVISA.

How do I get started?

For first time applicant, you are required to click on “I’m New” to start your application process

For existing applicant, you are required to click on “Returning User” to return to your account.

What documents do I need to apply for eVISA?

Below are the documents that need to be scanned and uploaded with your application.

  • Recent passport sized studio photo as per Guidelines (in the website during application).
  • Passport front page as per Sample (in the website during application).
  • Confirmed Return flight booking.
  • Birth certificate for minor applicants.
  • Other documentation depending on applicant’s country.

What is the approval process for eVISA?

Your application is subject to approval by the Malaysian Immigration Department or Malaysian Mission Office. Kindly be informed that in the event of suspicion, applicants may be required to supply further documents or be called for an interview or skype session with Malaysia Consulate / Malaysia High Commission / Malaysian Embassy.

Will I have to print out my eVISA?

Yes. You will receive your eVISA in an A4 printout format which you will have to print out accordingly. Kindly be reminded that your eVISA printout is crucial and must be presented upon your arrival at the Malaysian entry checkpoints.

How will I be contacted for my eVISA application?

You are advised to be alert with any email notifications from us, as the means of communication will be through email.

What are the documents needed upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

The following documents are required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry checkpoints:

  • Your eVISA printout.
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia.
  • Confirmed Returned flight ticket.
  • Proof of accommodation.

eNTRI for Indian Nationals

What is eNTRI?

Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entrance of Indian Nationals into Malaysia under the Visa Waiver Programme. An eNTRI Note will be issued as proof of the registration and is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

Who can apply for eNTRI?

All Indian Nationals in India and expatriates residing all over the world excluding Singapore.

How long can I stay with eNTRI?

An eNTRI holder is entitled to maximum of 15 days for each visit. Each application can only be used once. No extension is allowed.

How do I get started?

• For first time applicant, you are required to “I’m New” to start your application process. • For existing applicant, you have “Returning User” to your account.

What are the terms and conditions for eNTRI?

  • Upon completion of registration, applicants are required to print out the eNTRI Note, which must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.
  • eNTRI facility are available from April 1st, 2017 until March 31st 2018 for All Indian nationals only excluding Singapore.
  • Applicants residing inside India must have a direct flight from India to Malaysia and direct return flight ticket from Malaysia to India or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei by air or land is permitted to enter Malaysia and exit Malaysia via the following Entry / Exit points:

 

Visa Requirement by Country

Visa requirement for employment by country of origin

A. Sub. Continent Countries:
1. Bangladesh
2. India
3. Pakistan
4. Sri Lanka
B.  African Countries :
1.  Angola
2.  Burkina Faso
3.  Burundi
4.  Cameroon
5.  Central African Republic
6.  Congo Democratic Republic
7.  Congo Republic
8.  Cote D ‘ Ivoire
9.  Djibouti
10. Equatorial Guinea
11. Eritrea
12. Ethiopia
13. Ghana
14. Guinea-Bissau
15. Liberia
16. Mali
17. Mozambique
18. Niger
19. Nigeria
20. Rwanda
21. Western Sahara
 C. Other Countries
1. Afghanistan (Visa with reference)
2. Bhutan
3. Colombia
4. Myanmar
5. Nepal
6. PR China
All Holders Of Certificate Of Identity
All Holders Of Laisser Passer
All Holders Of Titre De Voyage

D. Countries that do not require Visa
– Commonwealth Countries

 

Visa Fees

Visa Fee According To The Country

Countries

Single/Multiple Entry Visa (RM)

Transit Visa (RM)

Argentina

20.15

4.10

Bangladesh

20.00

20.00

Bhutan

20.00

20.00

Bolivia

11.00

11.00

Burma

19.50

6.60

Brazil

17.00

17.00

Bulgaria

21.90

11.00

Chile

24.50

24.50

Republic of China

30.00

30.00

Costa Rica

9.00

20.00

Czech & Slovak

19.30

8.20

Denmark

6.00

Dominican Republic

12.90

9.65

Ecuador

7.00

0.50

Finland

7.00

France

12.90

Haiti

16.00

6.00

Hungary

21.45

10.30

India

50.00

50.00

Indonesia

15.00

3.50

Israel

9.70

1.10

Italy

9.50

South Korea

30.00

15.00

Liberia

13.00

13.00

Mexico

17.50

17.50

Myanmar

20.00

20.00

Nepal

20.00

20.00

Panama

14.50

14.50

Pakistan

20.00

20.00

Peru

20.00

20.00

Poland

26.20

8.00

Portugal

6.50

6.50

Saudi Arabia

17.20

8.60

Sri Lanka

15.00

15.00

Sudan

12.90

4.30

United States of America

6.00

20.00

Uruguay

13.50

13.50

Venezuela

18.00

18.00

Vietnam

13.00

1.50

Countries which are not listed are to pay RM 20.00

Visa With Reference

Visa With Reference

Visa With Reference (VDR) means a visa issued by the Malaysian Representative Office abroad to a non-citizen to enable individuals to enter Malaysia after the visa is approved by the Immigration Department Headquarters.

Category:

A. Application For a Visa With Reference (Wife of Malaysia Citizen)

  1. 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  2. Form Imm.38
  3. Sponsor’s identification card (husband)
  4. Copy of applicant’s passport
  5. Copy of husband’s passport (marriage abroad)
  6. Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)
  7. 2 Recent photographs of husband/wife
  8. Divorced /Death Certificate (where applicable)
  9. VDR questionnaire form
  10. Security Bond
  11. Statutory Declaration Form

B. Application For a Visa With Reference (Husband of Malaysian Citizen)

  1. Application Letter sent to and received by the Embassy / High Commission of Malaysia
  2. 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  3. Form Imm.38
  4. 2 Recent photographs of husband/wife
  5. Sponsor’s identification card (wife)
  6. Copy of applicant’s passport
  7. Copy of wife’s passport (marriage abroad)
  8. Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)
  9. Sponsor’s proof of financial support/Form J (income equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)
  10. Security Bond

C. Application For a Visa With Reference (Afghanistan)

  1. Application letter sent to and received by the Embassy High Commission of Malaysia
  2. Form Imm.47
  3. 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  4. Copy of applicant’s passport
  5. Sponsor’s identification card
  6. Sponsor’s undertaking letter
  7. Security Bond

D. Application For a Visa With Reference (India)

  1. 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  2. Form Imm.38
  3. Sponsor’s identification card
  4. 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  5. Copy of applicant’s passport
  6. Sponsor’s proof of financial support/Form J (income of equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)
  7. Sponsor’s letter of undertaking
  8. Supporting documents of family ties

E. Application For a Visa With Reference (China, Vietnam, North Korea and Cuba)

  1. 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  2. Form Imm.38
  3. Sponsor’s identification card
  4. Sponsor’s letter of undertaking
  5. 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  6. Copy of applicant’s passport
  7. Correspondence letter with verified interpretation
  8. Applicant should  be 30 years and above
  9. Supporting documents of family ties
  10. Sponsor’s Marriage Certificate
  11. Copy of Notary Certificate

 

Types of Visa

Types of Visa

The Malaysian Government issues Three (3) types of visas to foreign nationals:

1. Single Entry Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

2. Multiple Entry Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.Citizens of India and the People’s Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa.The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:

  1. The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia
  2. The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket
  3. Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
  4. The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People’s Republic of China.

3. Transit Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport premises and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

Apply for Visa

How to apply for a Visa

Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad.
Applications can also be made online through I-Visa System (Applicable for tourist from India and China only).

1. Application for a Visa Without Reference

Documents required for the application of a visa without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:

  1. Original passport
  2. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  4. Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
  5. Original and two (2) photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
  6. Bank statement / traveller’s cheque
  7. Invitation letter (if any)
  8. Payment of visa fee

Note : Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

2. Application for a Visa With Reference

Documents which are required for the application of a visa with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Agencies of Authority):

  1. Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies
  2. Original passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  4. Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  5. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  6. Original and two (2) photocopies of an air ticket
  7. Payment of visa fee

Note: Visa With Reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals on a visit pass.

 

Security Bond

Security Bond/Bank Guarantee Rates

1. RM 2000.00
  • Canada
  • USA
  • Colombia
  • Angola
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Republic Congo
  • Republic Democratic Congo
  • Cote D’Ivoire
  • Djibouti
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Ghan
  • Liberia
  • Mali Mozambique
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Rwanda
  • Western Sahara
2. RM1500.00
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Africa
  • Australia
  • British C.I
  • Brunei
  • China
  • Europe
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Portugal C.I
  • Taiwan
  • Tunisia
  • Vietnam
3. RM1000.00
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • Macao
  • Hong Kong
4. RM 750.00
  • Bangladesh
  • Phillipines
  • India
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka
5. RM500.00 – Indonesia
6. RM300.00 – Thailand
7. RM200.00 – Singapore
8. Fee for other countries is RM1500.00

 

Related Articles

Check Also

Close
Close